Model comparison
Llama 3.1-70B vs MiMo-V2-Flash
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-70B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 35.6.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $0.40 for Llama 3.1-70B.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 29.4 | 40.8 |
| Released | 2024-07-23 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 262K |
| Max output | 4K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1260 | 1443 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| WeirdML | 9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 54.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104), MiMo-V2-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 6.9% | — |
| BALROG | 27.9% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1241 | 1420 |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| DTBench | 60% | — |
| LMCA | 14.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 125.91 | — |
Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1252 | 1396 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 3.6% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 21% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 36.7% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1209 | 1425 |
| GPQA Diamond | 44.2% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 65.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 42.6% | — |
| MMLU | 80.1% | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1219 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1215 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1260 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1222 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1132 | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | 1140 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1253 | 1420 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1231 | 1392 |
| IFEval | 82.1% | — |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1241 | 1409 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1261 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1232 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1256 | 1404 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 784 | — |
| WildBench | 75.8% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3.1-70B better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-70B or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Llama 3.1-70B lists at $0.40 and $0.40.
Is Llama 3.1-70B or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-70B and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.