Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3.7 Flash

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 35× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

39.9

Rank #156 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Flash leads 48.9 to 40.6.
  • Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.03 / $0.13 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • Qwen3.7 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3.7 Flash specifications
GLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.839.9
Released2026-04-012026-07-15
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K1M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.03
Output $ / M tokens$4$0.13
Results tracked197

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena WebDev1401—
LMArena Coding1466—

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Qwen3.7 Flash: 28.2 (#108)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)—43.8%
Chess Puzzles—23%
LMArena Hard Prompts1443—
Mystery Game Puzzles—15%
Epoch Capabilities Index—144.64

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Qwen3.7 Flash: 38.3 (#140)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—19.3%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—86.7%
LMArena Math1441—

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Flash leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Qwen3.7 Flash: 48.9 (#75)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
GPQA Diamond—82.3%
LMArena Expert1452—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English1420—
LMArena Chinese1488—
LMArena French1444—
LMArena German1423—
LMArena Korean1396—
LMArena Russian1431—
LMArena Spanish1450—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following1423—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query1438—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Qwen3.7 Flash: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3.7 Flash
LMArena Text1437—
LMArena Creative Writing1416—
LMArena Multi-Turn1432—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3.7 Flash?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.9 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.7 Flash costs 35× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3.7 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.13 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Flash has 7.

Related comparisons

Go deeper