Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 3
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 6 categories and Grok 3 in 2 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 28.5 to 13.8.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 39.6 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2025-04-09 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | — |
| Results tracked | 19 | 40 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Grok 3: 41.5 (#113)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1432 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 37.2% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Grok 3: 30.2 (#69)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| BALROG | — | 29.5% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Grok 3: 13.8 (#322)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1433 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| SimpleBench | — | 36.1% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 61.3% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 5.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 138.34 |
Math Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Grok 3: 36.2 (#122)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1390 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 55.6% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 46.4% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 88.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 3.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Grok 3 leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Grok 3: 46.0 (#76)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1420 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 75.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 78.8% |
| Confabulations | — | 14.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.8% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 65% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Grok 3: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Grok 3: 52.5 (#81)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1411 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1448 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1460 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1431 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1374 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1416 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1389 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Grok 3: 75.2 (#69)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1409 |
| IFEval | — | 88.4% |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Grok 3: 38.7 (#187)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 58.3% |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Grok 3: 56.0 (#136)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1426 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1414 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1424 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 76.4% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1186 |
| WildBench | — | 84.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 3?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 3 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (41.8 vs 41.5); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 3 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 3 has 40.