Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3.6 Flash
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.19 / $1.13 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Qwen3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-04-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.19 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $1.13 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 326.4 |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| DTBench | — | 77.1% |
| LMCA | — | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.26 |
Math Qwen3.6 Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Flash leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3.6 Flash?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.6 Flash costs 4.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3.6 Flash?
Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3.6 Flash share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.