Model comparison
Gemma 4 31B IT vs Qwen3.6 Flash
Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 8 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 8 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Flash in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Flash leads 42.2 to 37.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Chess Puzzles: 5% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 20% for Qwen3.6 Flash.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.19 / $1.13 for Qwen3.6 Flash.
- Qwen3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- Gemma 4 31B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.2 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2026-04-27 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 33K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.09 | $0.19 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.34 | $1.13 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 925.5 | 326.4 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1364 | — |
| SciCode | 43.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 52.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1459 | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Flash leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119), Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | 20% |
| DTBench | 82.7% | 77.1% |
| LMCA | 39.3% | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.74 | 143.26 |
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 63.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 70.6% | — |
| CritPt | 1.4% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 53% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1448 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 30.6% | — |
Math Gemma 4 31B IT leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72), Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 73.3% | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1464 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Flash leads
Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141), Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 10.4% | 15.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.4% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1465 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1278 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1425 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1431 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1478 | — |
| LMArena French | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1462 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1443 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92), Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 31B IT | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1368 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1120 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1452 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than Qwen3.6 Flash?
Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or Qwen3.6 Flash?
Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Flash lists at $0.19 and $1.13.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and Qwen3.6 Flash share?
8 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.