Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiniMax-M2.1
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 28.5 to 15.8.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 205K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1421 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
Math Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1396 |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), MiniMax-M2.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1380 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1396 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1399 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1416 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiniMax-M2.1?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M2.1?
MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.