Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Ministral 8B
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 28.2 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.6 to 12.6.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Ministral 8B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Ministral 8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 28.2 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2024-10-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 17 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111), Ministral 8B: 35.0 (#230)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1202 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Ministral 8B: 16.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89), Ministral 8B: 18.4 (#281)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1191 |
| DTBench | — | 45.7% |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106), Ministral 8B: 25.7 (#267)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1188 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117), Ministral 8B: 12.6 (#297)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1170 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.4% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42), Ministral 8B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73), Ministral 8B: 35.1 (#247)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1195 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | — |
| LMArena German | 1423 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80), Ministral 8B: 60.5 (#250)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1161 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80), Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#227)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1212 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73), Ministral 8B: 39.6 (#246)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1166 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Ministral 8B?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 28.2 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Ministral 8B?
Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Ministral 8B better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 35.0 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Ministral 8B does, with 262K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Ministral 8B share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.