Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs GPT-4o

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

GPT-4o OpenAI

28.5

Rank #316 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 9 categories and GPT-4o in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 10.2.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for GPT-4o.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-4o specifications
GLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index43.128.5
Released2026-04-012024-05-13
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K128K
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$2.50
Output $ / M tokens$4$10
Results tracked1972

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), GPT-4o: 25.1 (#323)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Coding14671297
SWE-bench Verified—31%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—21.6%
Aider Polyglot—45.3%
LMArena WebDev1400—
GSO—0%
WeirdML—25.1%
BigCodeBench Instruct—51.1%
LiveBench Coding—51.4%
BigCodeBench Complete—61.1%
CadEval—26%
HumanEval+—87.2%
MBPP+—72.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, GPT-4o: 20.8 (#133)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
GDPval—9.9%
TheAgentCompany—8.6%
Cybench—12.5%
BALROG—32.3%
LMArena Search—1006
METR Time Horizons—40.8%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), GPT-4o: 9.4 (#338)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Hard Prompts14431281
ARC-AGI-2—0%
SimpleBench—17.8%
ARC-AGI-1—4.5%
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles—13%
EnigmaEval—0.8%
LiveBench Reasoning—55.8%
DTBench—64.5%
LiveBench Data Analysis—60.9%
LMCA—16.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index—128.97
ForecastBench—57.7
LiveBench—55.3%

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), GPT-4o: 10.2 (#303)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Math14401285
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—0.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—6.4%
Omni-MATH—29.3%
LiveBench Math—49.5%
MATH Level 5—53.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0.3%

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), GPT-4o: 28.8 (#235)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Expert14511250
GPQA Diamond—49.2%
Humanity's Last Exam—2.7%
SimpleQA Verified—26%
MMLU-Pro—71.3%
Confabulations—15.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.6%
GPQA (HELM)—52%
MMLU—88.1%

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), GPT-4o: 33.9 (#85)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Vision12641137
Video-MME—71.9%
GeoBench—71%
VPCT—40%
LMArena Document1416—
ScienceQA—88.5%

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), GPT-4o: 43.4 (#181)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Non-English14201283
LMArena Chinese14881277
LMArena French14431303
LMArena German14221282
LMArena Korean13991234
LMArena Russian14321286
LMArena Spanish14461292
LMArena Japanese—1257

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), GPT-4o: 66.8 (#202)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Instruction Following14221278
LiveBench Instruction Following—68.6%
IFEval—81.7%

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), GPT-4o: 39.4 (#174)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Longer Query14391289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), GPT-4o: 52.8 (#160)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboGPT-4o
LMArena Text14371300
LMArena Creative Writing14141291
LMArena Multi-Turn14321302
Short-Story Creative Writing—81.8%
WildBench—82.8%
LiveBench Language—47.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than GPT-4o?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-4o?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; GPT-4o lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or GPT-4o better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 25.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and GPT-4o share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4o has 72.

Related comparisons

Go deeper