Model comparison
Gemma 3 4B vs GLM-5V-Turbo
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 38× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 4B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 39.9 to 11.8.
- Gemma 3 4B is cheaper at $0.04 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
- Gemma 3 4B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 27.9 | 43.1 |
| Released | 2025-03-12 | 2026-04-01 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | 200K |
| Max output | 4K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.04 | $1.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.08 | $4 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 19 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 35.3 (#214), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1230 | 1467 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1400 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: 20.7 (#134), GLM-5V-Turbo: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 19.6% | — |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 12.7 (#330), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1253 | 1443 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 25.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 50.9% | — |
| LMCA | 2.8% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.02 | — |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 15.8 (#286), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1239 | 1440 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.5% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 11.8 (#294), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1451 |
| GPQA Diamond | 23.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.4% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 3 4B: —, GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.7 (#189), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1273 | 1420 |
| LMArena German | 1281 | 1422 |
| LMArena Russian | 1294 | 1432 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1488 |
| LMArena French | — | 1443 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1446 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 65.4 (#219), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1239 | 1422 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 38.6 (#189), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1274 | 1439 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
Gemma 3 4B: 42.2 (#234), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3 4B | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1291 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1270 | 1414 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1255 | 1432 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1068 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3 4B better than GLM-5V-Turbo?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 27.9 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 4B costs 38× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 4B or GLM-5V-Turbo?
Gemma 3 4B is cheaper. It lists at $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.
Is Gemma 3 4B or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 4B and GLM-5V-Turbo share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 4B has 22 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.