Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Llama 3-70B
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-70B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 12.0.
- Llama 3-70B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 28.5 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | — |
| Results tracked | 19 | 31 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Llama 3-70B: 35.3 (#215)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1206 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 43.6% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.5% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 72% |
| MBPP+ | — | 69% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Llama 3-70B: 20.9 (#132)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 5% |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Llama 3-70B: 17.4 (#284)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1195 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 35.1% |
| DTBench | — | 54.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 122.91 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.1 |
| WinoGrande | — | 83.5% |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Llama 3-70B: 12.0 (#299)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1218 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 4.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 22.6% |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Llama 3-70B: 20.8 (#272)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1149 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 40.6% |
| MMLU | — | 79.3% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Llama 3-70B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Llama 3-70B: 33.8 (#246)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1142 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1114 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1231 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1017 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1159 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1241 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1017 |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Llama 3-70B: 62.8 (#233)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1194 |
Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Llama 3-70B: 35.6 (#235)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1174 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Llama 3-70B: 43.0 (#225)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 3-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1221 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1210 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1223 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Llama 3-70B?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Llama 3-70B better for coding?
GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Llama 3-70B share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-70B has 31.