Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 8.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 34.4.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Hy4 preview specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index38.444.6
Released2026-01-192026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K1.05M
Max output131K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$2.50
Results tracked213

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
LMArena WebDev—1633
LMArena Coding1383—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1356—

Math Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%—
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1354—

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
GPQA Diamond60.5%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
LMArena Expert1357—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1331—
LMArena Chinese1403—
LMArena French1332—
LMArena German1336—
LMArena Korean1284—
LMArena Russian1333—
LMArena Spanish1351—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1327—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1345—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashHy4 preview
LMArena Text1351—
LMArena Creative Writing1297—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125—
LMArena Multi-Turn1342—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 8.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Hy4 preview?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper