Model comparison
Gemma 7B vs GLM-4.6V
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6V leads 56.8 to 27.2.
Side by side
| Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 40.9 |
| Released | 2024-02-21 | 2025-12-08 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 128K |
| Max output | — | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.90 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290), GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1390 |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247), GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1368 |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |
Math Not comparable
Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225), GLM-4.6V: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | — |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248), GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | 1372 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 7B: —, GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1164 |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282), GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | 1426 |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | 1341 |
| LMArena French | 1024 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290), GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1351 |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277), GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1358 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297), GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1359 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 7B better than GLM-4.6V?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 7B or GLM-4.6V better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and GLM-4.6V share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.