Model comparison
Gemma 3n E4b IT vs Qwen3 Max
Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 32× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3n E4b IT scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 Max leads 48.1 to 33.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 31.5% for Gemma 3n E4b IT and 72.5% for Qwen3 Max.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3 Max accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | |
| Noometry Index | 36.7 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-05-20 | 2025-09-23 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 33K | 262K |
| Max output | 33K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $1.20 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.12 | $6 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193), Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1269 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 370.45 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 3n E4b IT: —, Qwen3 Max: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |
Reasoning Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239), Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 31.5% | 72.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1284 | 1448 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 82.1% |
| LMCA | — | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 142.41 |
Math Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186), Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1251 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193), Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1245 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |
Multilingual Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179), Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1285 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1310 | 1479 |
| LMArena French | 1330 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | 1312 | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1274 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1259 | 1397 |
| LMArena Russian | 1288 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1305 | 1463 |
Instruction Following Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205), Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1255 | 1420 |
Long Context Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185), Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1277 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |
Writing & Preference Qwen3 Max leads
Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181), Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)
| Benchmark | Gemma 3n E4b IT | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1306 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1287 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1276 | 1446 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT better than Qwen3 Max?
Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 32× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3 Max?
Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.
Is Gemma 3n E4b IT or Qwen3 Max better for coding?
Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3 Max does, with 262K tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 3n E4b IT and Qwen3 Max share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.