Model comparison

ERNIE 5.0 0110 vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

ERNIE 5.0 0110 Baidu

41.2

Rank #129 Confirmed

MiniMax-M3 MiniMax

43.5

Rank #81 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.0 0110 scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 39.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 10.3% for ERNIE 5.0 0110 and 65.1% for MiniMax-M3.
  • MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

ERNIE 5.0 0110 and MiniMax-M3 specifications
ERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
ProviderBaiduMiniMax
Noometry Index41.243.5
Released—2026-06-01
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—1M
Max output—512K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked2041

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 42.3 (#94), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Coding14551470
FrontierCode—14.7%
LMArena WebDev—1482
SciCode—47.1%
ALE-Bench—640.02

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

ERNIE 5.0 0110: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
APEX-Agents—37.7%
OSWorld 2.0—4.6%
GBAEval—0.9%
Vending-Bench 2—2,158

Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 16.3 (#296), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
NYT Connections (extended)10.3%65.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14461447
SimpleBench—45.8%
CritPt—3.7%
Chess Puzzles—14%
Thematic Generalization41.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—8%
DTBench—78.9%
LMCA—33.7%
Surface Evolver Bench—55%
Epoch Capabilities Index—147
ForecastBench—61.4

Math MiniMax-M3 leads

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 36.5 (#111), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Math14371432
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—71.1%
ProofBench—18%

Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 39.2 (#125), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Expert14271462
GPQA Diamond—90.9%

Multimodal Too close to call

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 39.1 (#49), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Vision12481254
LMArena Document—1435

Multilingual ERNIE 5.0 0110 leads

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 54.3 (#47), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Non-English14361420
LMArena Chinese15121465
LMArena French14661445
LMArena German14621424
LMArena Japanese13831381
LMArena Korean14061372
LMArena Russian14461430
LMArena Spanish14731431

Instruction Following Too close to call

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 74.7 (#88), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Instruction Following14131433

Long Context Too close to call

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 43.4 (#90), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Longer Query14221445

Writing & Preference ERNIE 5.0 0110 leads

ERNIE 5.0 0110: 63.4 (#64), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.0 0110MiniMax-M3
LMArena Text14451433
LMArena Creative Writing14261405
LMArena Multi-Turn14331441
EQ-Bench 4—1150

Frequently asked questions

Is ERNIE 5.0 0110 better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 41.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is ERNIE 5.0 0110 or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (42.3 vs 41.5); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.0 0110 and MiniMax-M3 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.0 0110 has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper