Model comparison

Seed 2.0 Pro vs Llama 4 Scout

Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 7.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Seed 2.0 Pro ByteDance Seed

43.2

Rank #96 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.7

Rank #330 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Seed 2.0 Pro leads 62.9 to 37.0.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
  • Seed 2.0 Pro accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Seed 2.0 Pro and Llama 4 Scout specifications
Seed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
ProviderByteDance SeedMeta
Noometry Index43.227.7
Released2026-02-142025-04-05
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window256K128K
Max output128K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$3$0.30
Results tracked2043

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.5 (#86), Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Coding14721286
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
SciCode—17%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Seed 2.0 Pro: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.1%

Reasoning Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 24.1 (#165), Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Hard Prompts14531266
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—36.9%
NYT Connections (extended)28.4%—
ARC-AGI-1—0.5%
CritPt—0%
Thematic Generalization57.1%—
DTBench—57.9%
LMCA—12%
Epoch Capabilities Index—129.64
ForecastBench—57.5

Math Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.3 (#108), Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Math14391287
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—7.8%
Omni-MATH—37.3%
MATH Level 5—62.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%

Knowledge Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.2 (#122), Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Expert14401235
GPQA Diamond—51.8%
MMLU-Pro—74.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7.7%
GPQA (HELM)—50.7%

Multimodal Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 41.5 (#35), Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision12741118
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.5 (#39), Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English14411252
LMArena Chinese14891255
LMArena French14711282
LMArena German14421272
LMArena Japanese14081206
LMArena Korean14111207
LMArena Russian14491263
LMArena Spanish14601278

Instruction Following Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.5 (#91), Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Instruction Following14141248
IFEval—81.8%

Long Context Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#90), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query14281265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference Seed 2.0 Pro leads

Seed 2.0 Pro: 62.9 (#69), Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkSeed 2.0 ProLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Text14481279
LMArena Creative Writing14061249
LMArena Multi-Turn14411280
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—783
WildBench—78%

Frequently asked questions

Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than Llama 4 Scout?

Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 7.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.

Is Seed 2.0 Pro or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.5 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Seed 2.0 Pro does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and Llama 4 Scout share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper