Model comparison
Command R vs MiMo-V2-Flash
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 38.4.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.15 / $0.60 for Command R.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 40.8 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 262K |
| Max output | 4K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 28.8 (#301), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1443 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 13.3 (#329), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1420 |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1396 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 30.5 (#219), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1425 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1429 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1358 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1420 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 58.3 (#256), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1392 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1409 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
Command R: 38.4 (#248), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
| Benchmark | Command R | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1404 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Command R or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Command R lists at $0.15 and $0.60.
Is Command R or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 28.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Command R and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.