Model comparison
Command R+ vs Hunyuan Turbos 20250226
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 0 categories and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 26.7 to 8.9.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 40.6 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | — |
| Results tracked | 34 | 16 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 39.3 (#148)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1361 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Reasoning Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 26.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1374 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 34.8 (#155)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1359 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
Knowledge Too close to call
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 36.4 (#158)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1338 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 49.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1416 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | 1390 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1356 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1338 |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | 1351 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1368 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.2 (#153)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1344 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1365 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.5 (#125)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1358 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1387 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than Hunyuan Turbos 20250226?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R+ or Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better for coding?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16.