Model comparison
Claude Sonnet 4 vs Command R+
Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 7 categories and Command R+ in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Claude Sonnet 4 leads 44.0 to 28.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleBench: 45.5% for Claude Sonnet 4 and 17.4% for Command R+.
- Command R+ is cheaper at $2.50 / $10 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.
- Claude Sonnet 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Cohere |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 32.0 |
| Released | 2025-05-22 | 2024-08-30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 128K |
| Max output | 64K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $3 | $2.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $15 | $10 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70), Command R+: 28.6 (#304)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1414 | 1187 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 64.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 61.3% | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 46.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 33.8% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 19.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 41.9% |
| ALE-Bench | 655.35 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 63.5% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29), Command R+: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 33.1% | — |
| Cybench | 35% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 43.9% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 62% | — |
Reasoning Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169), Command R+: 8.9 (#341)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 45.5% | 17.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1186 |
| DTBench | 77.1% | 54.9% |
| LMCA | 29% | 5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.69 | 119.28 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 73% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 40% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.1% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 24.8% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 38.1% |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | — |
| LiveBench | — | 31.8% |
Math Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71), Command R+: 26.6 (#239)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1375 | 1188 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 60.2% | — |
| LiveBench Math | — | 21.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | 84.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99), Command R+: 35.9 (#165)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.3% | 6.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | 1174 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 7.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 84.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 13.2% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.6% | — |
| MMLU | — | 69.4% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116), Command R+: —
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1191 | — |
| GeoBench | 37% | — |
| VPCT | 34% | — |
| MindCube | 44.8% | — |
Multilingual Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151), Command R+: 38.8 (#222)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1333 | 1216 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1351 | 1226 |
| LMArena French | 1364 | 1208 |
| LMArena German | 1331 | 1216 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1301 | 1166 |
| LMArena Korean | 1293 | 1138 |
| LMArena Russian | 1355 | 1227 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1356 | 1189 |
Instruction Following Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141), Command R+: 60.2 (#249)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1197 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 57.6% |
| IFEval | 84% | — |
Long Context Command R+ leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254), Command R+: 37.3 (#214)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1398 | 1231 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.9% | — |
Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 4 leads
Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127), Command R+: 43.7 (#223)
| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1229 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1345 | 1235 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1376 | 1213 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1483 | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 29.7% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than Command R+?
Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or Command R+?
Command R+ is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.
Is Claude Sonnet 4 or Command R+ better for coding?
Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Claude Sonnet 4 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and Command R+ share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and Command R+ has 34.