Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.1 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic

40.8

Rank #136 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro Xiaomi

46.7

Rank #55 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 37.9 to 22.0.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.1 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro specifications
Claude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
ProviderAnthropicXiaomi
Noometry Index40.846.7
Released2025-08-052026-09-22
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K1.05M
Max output32K131K
Input $ / M tokens$15$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$75$0.87
Results tracked4814

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 53.2 (#27)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena WebDev13901618
LMArena Coding14791538
SWE-bench Verified73.3%—
WeirdML45.9%—
ALE-Bench674.77—
AlgoTune1.34—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Terminal-Bench38%—
GDPval43.6%—
Cybench42%—
DeepResearch Bench48.3%—
LMArena Search1148—
METR Time Horizons66.8%—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 30.4 (#76)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts14431511
SimpleBench60%—
Chess Puzzles7%—
EnigmaEval7.2%—
EBR-Bench7.9%—
Mystery Game Puzzles21%—
DTBench80%—
LMCA37.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.11—
ForecastBench62—

Math MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.9 (#91)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Math14301497
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)12.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202568.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)7.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.0 (#85)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Expert14391548
GPQA Diamond77.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam11.5%—
Confabulations17.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—

Multimodal MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.2 (#40)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Vision—1265
VPCT35%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 57.0 (#15)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Non-English14051474
LMArena Chinese14271532
LMArena Russian14211481
LMArena French1432—
LMArena German1412—
LMArena Japanese1378—
LMArena Korean1381—
LMArena Spanish1448—

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#10)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following14361490

Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#26)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Longer Query14551500

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70), MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.9 (#32)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro
LMArena Text14191491
LMArena Creative Writing14121465
LMArena Multi-Turn14441463
Short-Story Creative Writing84.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.7 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.

Is Claude Opus 4.1 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.2 versus 44.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 14.

Related comparisons

Go deeper