Model comparison
Claude 3 Opus vs GLM-4.7-Flash
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Opus scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 34.4 to 13.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 4.7% for Claude 3 Opus and 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 29.3 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2024-02-29 | 2026-01-19 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 200K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 46 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 32.4 (#261), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1264 | 1383 |
| WeirdML | 19.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 45.5% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 38.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 57.4% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 77.4% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3 Opus: 24.3 (#110), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 10% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 29.5% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 14.2 (#318), GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1246 | 1356 |
| SimpleBench | 23.5% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.8% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 40.6% | — |
| DTBench | 61.6% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 57.9% | — |
| LMCA | 17% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 126.91 | — |
| ForecastBench | 58.4 | — |
| LiveBench | 49.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 88.5% | — |
Math GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 13.9 (#293), GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 4.7% | 58.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1273 | 1354 |
| LiveBench Math | 43.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 37.5% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 24.5 (#262), GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 47.2% | 60.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1357 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 12.6% | — |
| Confabulations | 22.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |
| MMLU | 84.6% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude 3 Opus: 26.6 (#112), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1023 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 41.6 (#202), GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1258 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1248 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1274 | 1332 |
| LMArena German | 1258 | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1280 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1246 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1204 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 64.3 (#223), GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1327 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 63.9% | — |
Long Context GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3 Opus: 38.2 (#197), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1259 | 1345 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Claude 3 Opus: 47.4 (#208), GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1262 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1297 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1275 | 1342 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1125 |
| LiveBench Language | 50.4% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3 Opus better than GLM-4.7-Flash?
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 3 Opus or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?
GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Opus and GLM-4.7-Flash share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Opus has 46 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.