Model comparison
GLM-4.7-Flash vs Llama 3.1-70B
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 7 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 34.4 to 12.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 3.6% for Llama 3.1-70B.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $0.40 for Llama 3.1-70B.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 29.4 |
| Released | 2026-01-19 | 2024-07-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 35 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1260 |
| WeirdML | — | 9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 46.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 6.9% |
| BALROG | — | 27.9% |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1241 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | — | 60% |
| LMCA | — | 14.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 125.91 |
Math GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | 3.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1252 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 21% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 36.7% |
Knowledge GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | 44.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1209 |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 65.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 42.6% |
| MMLU | — | 80.1% |
Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1219 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1215 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1260 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1222 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1140 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1253 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1132 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1231 |
| IFEval | — | 82.1% |
Long Context GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1241 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.7-Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1261 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1232 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | 784 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1256 |
| WildBench | — | 75.8% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Llama 3.1-70B?
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 3.1-70B?
GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Llama 3.1-70B lists at $0.40 and $0.40.
Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?
GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Llama 3.1-70B share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.