Model comparison
Qwen Turbo vs Qwen3.5 Plus
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 Plus in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 Plus leads 49.6 to 15.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 6.1% for Qwen Turbo and 86.7% for Qwen3.5 Plus.
- Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.40 for Qwen3.5 Plus.
Side by side
| Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 27.1 | 42.9 |
| Released | 2024-11-01 | 2026-02-16 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 16K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.05 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | — | 621.92 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 0.54 |
Reasoning Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: 32.8 (#74)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| DTBench | — | 80.5% |
| LMCA | — | 36.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.78 |
Math Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Qwen Turbo: 15.3 (#297), Qwen3.5 Plus: 49.6 (#61)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 6.1% | 86.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 21% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5 Plus leads
Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#272), Qwen3.5 Plus: 46.0 (#83)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 41.8% | 84.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 25.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.7% |
Long Context Not comparable
Qwen Turbo: —, Qwen3.5 Plus: 43.0 (#113)
| Benchmark | Qwen Turbo | Qwen3.5 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 19.8% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 12.4% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen Turbo better than Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen3.5 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 27.1 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.5 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Qwen Turbo or Qwen3.5 Plus?
Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 Plus lists at $0.40 and $2.40.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do Qwen Turbo and Qwen3.5 Plus share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen Turbo has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 Plus has 15.