Model comparison

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs Yi-1.5-34B

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA

40.0

Rank #155 Confirmed

Yi-1.5-34B 01.AI

30.6

Rank #289 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads 37.5 to 14.8.

Side by side

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Yi-1.5-34B specifications
Nemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
ProviderNVIDIA01.AI
Noometry Index40.030.6
Released2026-08-112024-05-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K—
Max output262K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.05—
Output $ / M tokens$0.20—
Results tracked1821

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 40.4 (#141), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.4 (#272)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Coding13751169
BigCodeBench Instruct—33.9%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.8%

Reasoning Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 26.8 (#127), Yi-1.5-34B: 22.5 (#191)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts13371160

Math Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 37.5 (#155), Yi-1.5-34B: 27.5 (#249)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Math13591182
MATH Level 5—25.5%

Knowledge Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 37.5 (#154), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#295)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Expert13561144
GPQA Diamond—32%

Multilingual Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#180), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.3 (#256)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Non-English12951121
LMArena Chinese13591213
LMArena French13661156
LMArena German12821111
LMArena Japanese12061021
LMArena Korean12381005
LMArena Russian12531091
LMArena Spanish13451121

Instruction Following Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.6 (#170), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.2 (#257)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Instruction Following13181139

Long Context Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#165), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#248)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Longer Query13141143

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#201), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.4 (#257)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningYi-1.5-34B
LMArena Text13271173
LMArena Creative Writing12541135
LMArena Multi-Turn13281153
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1280—

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better than Yi-1.5-34B?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.4 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Yi-1.5-34B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper