Model comparison
Mistral Medium 3.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Mistral Medium 3.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 2 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 41.7 to 10.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 6.5% for Mistral Medium 3.1 and 74.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Mistral AI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 31.9 | 51.5 |
| Released | — | 2026-04-20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | 262K |
| Max output | 105K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $1.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2 | $7.80 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.7 (#54)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1471 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.6 (#341), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 41.7 (#53)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 6.5% | 74.1% |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| Thematic Generalization | 20.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| DTBench | — | 87.2% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.24 |
Math Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.1 (#46)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |
Knowledge Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#39)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1478 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.2 (#48)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1437 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1487 |
| LMArena French | — | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1454 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.7 (#55)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1438 |
Long Context Not comparable
Mistral Medium 3.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#61)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1457 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.5 (#145), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 63.8 (#60)
| Benchmark | Mistral Medium 3.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1435 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1476 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1456 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Mistral Medium 3.1 better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 31.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 3.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Mistral Medium 3.1 or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview does, with 262K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Mistral Medium 3.1 and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.