Model comparison

GLM-5.2 vs Mistral Medium 3.1

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.2 Z.ai (Zhipu)

50.9

Rank #38 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI

31.5

Rank #260 Reported

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.2 scores higher in 2 categories and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5.2 leads 42.1 to 10.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.3% for GLM-5.2 and 6.5% for Mistral Medium 3.1.
  • Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.2.
  • GLM-5.2 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
  • GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5.2 and Mistral Medium 3.1 specifications
GLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Mistral AI
Noometry Index50.931.5
Released2026-06-13—
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M131K
Max output131K105K
Input $ / M tokens$1.40$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$4.40$2
Results tracked503

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
SWE-bench Verified78.7%—
DeepSWE43.8%—
FrontierCode24.5%—
LMArena WebDev1604—
SciCode50.5%—
WeirdML70.1%—
LMArena Coding1484—
ALE-Bench1,047—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
τ²-bench Banking37.1%—
PostTrainBench31.7%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 28,314—

Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46), Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
NYT Connections (extended)74.3%6.5%
ARC-AGI-222.8%—
SimpleBench58.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark62.6%—
ARC-AGI-177%—
CritPt20.9%—
Chess Puzzles21%—
Thematic Generalization—20.3%
EBR-Bench9.5%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1480—
Mystery Game Puzzles19%—
DTBench93.6%—
LMCA45.8%—
Surface Evolver Bench55.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index151.76—

Math Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)59.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 429.3%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202586.4%—
ProofBench35%—
LMArena Math1482—

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
GPQA Diamond91.9%—
SimpleQA Verified34.2%—
LMArena Expert1484—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Non-English1459—
LMArena Chinese1518—
LMArena French1476—
LMArena German1470—
LMArena Japanese1451—
LMArena Korean1445—
LMArena Russian1467—
LMArena Spanish1477—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Instruction Following1465—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Longer Query1479—

Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads

GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20), Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.2Mistral Medium 3.1
EQ-Bench Creative Writing17571476
LMArena Text1470—
LMArena Creative Writing1465—
EQ-Bench 41222—
LMArena Multi-Turn1468—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.2 better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Medium 3.1 costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.2 or Mistral Medium 3.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; GLM-5.2 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.2 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.2 and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.2 has 50 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper