Model comparison

Mistral Large 3 vs Qwen Max

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Large 3 Mistral AI

38.6

Rank #172 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Large 3 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Max in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Mistral Large 3 leads 36.0 to 21.0.
  • Mistral Large 3 is cheaper at $0.25 / $0.75 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
  • Mistral Large 3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 33K.
  • Mistral Large 3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Mistral Large 3 and Qwen Max specifications
Mistral Large 3Qwen Max
ProviderMistral AIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.634.4
Released2025-12-022024-04-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K33K
Max output8K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$0.75$6.40
Results tracked2423

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 34.1 (#230), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Coding14471288
Aider Polyglot—21.8%
LMArena WebDev1230—

Reasoning Qwen Max leads

Mistral Large 3: 14.6 (#314), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts14291270
Kagi LLM Benchmark50.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)7.5%—
Thematic Generalization23%—

Math Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 36.0 (#131), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Math14151275
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—16.1%
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%

Knowledge Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 35.5 (#173), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Expert14211248
GPQA Diamond—56.1%
Vectara Hallucination Rate14.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Mistral Large 3: 37.6 (#65), Qwen Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Vision1222—

Multilingual Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 52.6 (#79), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Non-English14121263
LMArena Chinese14481254
LMArena French14561329
LMArena German14381254
LMArena Japanese13991205
LMArena Korean13841141
LMArena Russian14121274
LMArena Spanish14371290

Instruction Following Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 74.1 (#104), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following14021262

Long Context Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 43.1 (#102), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Longer Query14131289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference Mistral Large 3 leads

Mistral Large 3: 60.2 (#100), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Large 3Qwen Max
LMArena Text14271282
LMArena Creative Writing13851248
LMArena Multi-Turn14291277
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1412—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Large 3 better than Qwen Max?

Mistral Large 3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Large 3 or Qwen Max?

Mistral Large 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

Is Mistral Large 3 or Qwen Max better for coding?

Mistral Large 3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.1 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Large 3 does, with 262K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Large 3 and Qwen Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Large 3 has 24 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper