Model comparison
MiniMax-M3 vs Yi-34B
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M3 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-34B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 7.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 90.9% for MiniMax-M3 and 14.7% for Yi-34B.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 27.8 |
| Released | 2026-06-01 | 2023-11-02 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | — |
| Max output | 512K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 41 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118), Yi-34B: 32.3 (#274)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1469 | 1112 |
| FrontierCode | 14.7% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | — |
| SciCode | 47.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 640.02 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130), Yi-34B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 37.7% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 4.6% | — |
| GBAEval | 0.9% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,158 | — |
Reasoning MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87), Yi-34B: 21.2 (#226)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1447 | 1104 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 146.95 | 117.39 |
| SimpleBench | 45.8% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 65.1% | — |
| CritPt | 3.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| DTBench | 78.9% | — |
| LMCA | 33.7% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 55% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 71.7% |
| ForecastBench | 61.4 | — |
Math MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95), Yi-34B: 21.6 (#282)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1429 | 1114 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 18% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 5.1% |
| GSM8K | — | 76% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35), Yi-34B: 7.5 (#309)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | 14.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1061 |
| MMLU | — | 76.3% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51), Yi-34B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1253 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1435 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75), Yi-34B: 29.7 (#264)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1079 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1176 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1081 |
| LMArena German | 1426 | 1042 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1381 | 993 |
| LMArena Korean | 1372 | 959 |
| LMArena Russian | 1428 | 1050 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1432 | 1070 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62), Yi-34B: 56.2 (#274)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1433 | 1091 |
Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72), Yi-34B: 33.2 (#264)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1094 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads
MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83), Yi-34B: 34.1 (#273)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M3 | Yi-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1433 | 1129 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1108 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1113 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1150 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M3 better than Yi-34B?
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 27.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M3 or Yi-34B better for coding?
MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M3 and Yi-34B share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Yi-34B has 23.