Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.7 vs Qwen Turbo

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Qwen Turbo Alibaba (Qwen)

26.8

Rank #329 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 22.2.
  • Qwen Turbo is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • Qwen Turbo accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen Turbo specifications
MiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index37.426.8
Released2026-03-182024-11-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K16K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$0.20
Results tracked303

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Qwen Turbo: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
LMArena WebDev1397—
SciCode47%—
WeirdML37%—
LMArena Coding1454—
ALE-Bench599.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Qwen Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
Terminal-Bench45.1%—
ExploitBench13.3%—
GBAEval0%—

Reasoning Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Qwen Turbo: —

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
NYT Connections (extended)24.7%—
CritPt0.6%—
Thematic Generalization39.3%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1422—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Qwen Turbo: 14.5 (#291)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—6.1%
ProofBench3%—
LMArena Math1420—
MATH Level 5—56.2%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Qwen Turbo: 22.2 (#267)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
GPQA Diamond—41.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—
LMArena Expert1443—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Qwen Turbo: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
LMArena Non-English1382—
LMArena Chinese1439—
LMArena French1422—
LMArena German1398—
LMArena Japanese1261—
LMArena Korean1313—
LMArena Russian1383—
LMArena Spanish1403—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Qwen Turbo: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following1404—

Long Context Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Qwen Turbo: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
LMArena Longer Query1419—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Qwen Turbo: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.7Qwen Turbo
LMArena Text1404—
LMArena Creative Writing1354—
LMArena Multi-Turn1413—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Qwen Turbo?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Turbo costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.7 or Qwen Turbo?

Qwen Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Turbo does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Qwen Turbo share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Turbo has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper