Model comparison

MiniMax-M2.5 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 17.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5 and 79.2% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax-M2.5 and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
MiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
ProviderMiniMaxMeta
Noometry Index38.149.8
Released2026-02-122026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$1.20$4.25
Results tracked3328

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev13861532
LMArena Coding13801497
DeepSWE—54.9%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%—
FrontierSWE—12%
SciCode—56.4%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench618.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call

MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
Terminal-Bench42.7%—
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%
Vending-Bench 2-23.16—

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
NYT Connections (extended)16.8%79.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts13721490
Epoch Capabilities Index146.68155.18
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench—74.5%
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt—17.7%
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
ProofBench4%43%
LMArena Math1378—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert13781485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.1%—

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax-M2.5: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision—1304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English13381479
LMArena Chinese13921519
LMArena Russian13591494
LMArena French1363—
LMArena German1361—
LMArena Japanese1169—
LMArena Korean1232—
LMArena Spanish1354—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following13531466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query13671483
CL-bench11.4%—
CL-bench Life6.3%—

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax-M2.5Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text13591486
LMArena Creative Writing13311444
EQ-Bench Creative Writing13611840
LMArena Multi-Turn13641504

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax-M2.5 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.5 or Muse Spark 1.2?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is MiniMax-M2.5 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (47.9 vs 48.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.5 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.5 has 33 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper