Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs o1-pro
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 29.3.
- MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 31.2 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2025-03-19 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 205K | 200K |
| Max output | 131K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $150 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $600 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning o1-pro leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | — |
Math Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | — |
| LMArena French | 1405 | — |
| LMArena German | 1380 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), o1-pro: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than o1-pro?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or o1-pro?
MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and o1-pro share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.