Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.1 vs Mistral Small 3.1
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Mistral Small 3.1 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 35.6 to 13.7.
- Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper at $0.35 / $0.56 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 31.4 |
| Released | 2025-12-23 | 2025-03-17 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 128K |
| Max output | 131K | 102K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.35 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $0.56 |
| Results tracked | 22 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132), Mistral Small 3.1: 37.7 (#175)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1421 | 1309 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1384 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 623.83 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91), Mistral Small 3.1: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 36.6% | — |
Reasoning Mistral Small 3.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301), Mistral Small 3.1: 18.9 (#249)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1410 | 1278 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 11.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.48 |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142), Mistral Small 3.1: 13.7 (#295)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1261 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.9% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 24.8% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143), Mistral Small 3.1: 22.6 (#266)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1258 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 41.9% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 61% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 39.2% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.1: —, Mistral Small 3.1: 32.6 (#93)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1136 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123), Mistral Small 3.1: 41.4 (#204)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1378 | 1255 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1430 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1405 | 1270 |
| LMArena German | 1380 | 1266 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1287 | 1210 |
| LMArena Korean | 1297 | 1206 |
| LMArena Russian | 1386 | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1396 | 1283 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108), Mistral Small 3.1: 63.8 (#225)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1399 | 1264 |
| IFEval | — | 75% |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98), Mistral Small 3.1: 39.5 (#172)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1416 | 1300 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114), Mistral Small 3.1: 37.2 (#254)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.1 | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1392 | 1278 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1362 | 1253 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1270 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 761 |
| WildBench | — | 78.8% |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.1 better than Mistral Small 3.1?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M2.1 or Mistral Small 3.1?
Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.35 per million input tokens and $0.56 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiniMax-M2.1 or Mistral Small 3.1 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 37.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.1 and Mistral Small 3.1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.1 has 22 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small 3.1 has 28.