Model comparison
o1-pro vs Qwen3.6 Flash
Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Flash leads 42.2 to 29.3.
- Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper at $0.19 / $1.13 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- Qwen3.6 Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| o1-pro | Qwen3.6 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 31.2 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2025-03-19 | 2026-04-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 100K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $150 | $0.19 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $600 | $1.13 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
o1-pro: —, Qwen3.6 Flash: —
| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | — | 326.4 |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Flash leads
o1-pro: 20.2 (#223), Qwen3.6 Flash: 28.4 (#90)
| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | — | 35.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 23.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| EnigmaEval | 6.1% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 18% |
| DTBench | — | 77.1% |
| LMCA | — | 31% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.26 |
Math Not comparable
o1-pro: —, Qwen3.6 Flash: 38.0 (#88)
| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 22.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 10.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Flash leads
o1-pro: 29.3 (#227), Qwen3.6 Flash: 42.2 (#90)
| Benchmark | o1-pro | Qwen3.6 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 83.3% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 15.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is o1-pro better than Qwen3.6 Flash?
Qwen3.6 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, o1-pro or Qwen3.6 Flash?
Qwen3.6 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 Flash does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do o1-pro and Qwen3.6 Flash share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. o1-pro has 3 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Flash has 13.