Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen3 8B

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Qwen3 8B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.3

Rank #237 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3 8B in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 24.1 to 16.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $0.70 for Qwen3 8B.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3 8B specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.833.3
Released2025-12-162025-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K131K
Max output66K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$0.70
Results tracked2111

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Qwen3 8B: 33.4 (#245)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
SciCode25.9%22.6%
LMArena WebDev1330—
LMArena Coding1443—
ALE-Bench737.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Qwen3 8B: 29.9 (#71)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—42.6%

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Qwen3 8B: 16.1 (#299)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
CritPt0%0%
Chess Puzzles—5%
LMArena Hard Prompts1420—
DTBench—59.7%
LMCA—8.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—136.17

Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Qwen3 8B: 33.3 (#176)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—56.1%
LMArena Math1396—

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Qwen3 8B: 36.1 (#164)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
GPQA Diamond—56.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—4.8%
LMArena Expert1425—

Multilingual Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Qwen3 8B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
LMArena Non-English1391—
LMArena Chinese1463—
LMArena French1429—
LMArena German1395—
LMArena Japanese1324—
LMArena Korean1358—
LMArena Russian1387—
LMArena Spanish1420—

Instruction Following Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Qwen3 8B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
LMArena Instruction Following1392—

Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Qwen3 8B: 37.8 (#205)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
Fiction.LiveBench—62.1%
LMArena Longer Query1409—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Qwen3 8B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashQwen3 8B
LMArena Text1411—
LMArena Creative Writing1375—
LMArena Multi-Turn1404—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen3 8B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3 8B?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen3 8B lists at $0.18 and $0.70.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen3 8B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen3 8B share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 8B has 11.

Related comparisons

Go deeper