Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Qwen3.5 397B-A17B

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.8 vs 45.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba (Qwen)

45.7

Rank #60 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads 53.3 to 41.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 58.9% for Qwen3.5 397B-A17B.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.5 397B-A17B.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B specifications
MiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index44.845.7
Released2026-04-222026-02-01
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$3.60
Results tracked2736

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 41.7 (#108)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena WebDev14771400
LMArena Coding15021464
SciCode50.2%—
ALE-Bench899.8—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —, Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 33.2 (#51)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
APEX-Agents—24.9%
τ²-bench Airline—81.5%
τ²-bench Banking—9.8%
τ²-bench Retail—84.4%
τ²-bench Telecom—97.8%

Reasoning Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 33.6 (#62)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
NYT Connections (extended)34.4%58.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14871448
DTBench84.5%87.5%
LMCA29.5%37.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—73.7%
CritPt4%—
Chess Puzzles—13%
Thematic Generalization—65.1%
Mystery Game Puzzles—18%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.64

Math Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 44.9 (#64)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Math14801455
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—31.2%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—88.9%
ProofBench22%—

Knowledge Qwen3.5 397B-A17B leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 53.3 (#53)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Expert15011461
GPQA Diamond—86.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —, Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 40.0 (#42)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Vision—1262

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 54.0 (#56)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Non-English14491431
LMArena Chinese15071501
LMArena French14891461
LMArena German14551447
LMArena Japanese14181427
LMArena Korean14361382
LMArena Russian14501429
LMArena Spanish14701443

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 75.2 (#73)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Instruction Following14771424

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 44.1 (#71)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Longer Query14821442

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47), Qwen3.5 397B-A17B: 62.5 (#74)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.5 397B-A17B
LMArena Text14651438
LMArena Creative Writing14401401
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14931478
LMArena Multi-Turn14771447
EQ-Bench 41208—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.8 vs 45.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5 397B-A17B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Qwen3.5 397B-A17B better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 41.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 397B-A17B has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper