Model comparison
Llama 4 Maverick vs o4-mini
o4-mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o4-mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 48 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 48 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Maverick scores higher in 0 categories and o4-mini in 10 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where o4-mini leads 40.2 to 24.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 20.6% for Llama 4 Maverick and 81.7% for o4-mini.
- Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $1.10 / $4.40 for o4-mini.
- o4-mini accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 30.6 | 41.6 |
| Released | 2025-04-05 | 2025-04-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 200K |
| Max output | 4K | 100K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.19 | $1.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.65 | $4.40 |
| Results tracked | 54 | 60 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318), o4-mini: 41.6 (#110)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 21% | 45% |
| Aider Polyglot | 15.6% | 72% |
| WeirdML | 24.5% | 52.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1302 | 1369 |
| ALE-Bench | 172.97 | 826.17 |
| SciCode | 33.1% | — |
| GSO | — | 3.6% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 49.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 61.4% | — |
| CadEval | — | 62% |
| AlgoTune | — | 1.72 |
Agentic & Tool Use o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86), o4-mini: 32.3 (#57)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 37.3% | 53.2% |
| GDPval | — | 25.3% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 63.9% |
Reasoning o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337), o4-mini: 24.6 (#143)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | 6.1% |
| SimpleBench | 27.7% | 38.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 55.9% | 67.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 4.4% | 58.7% |
| CritPt | 0% | 0.6% |
| EnigmaEval | 0.6% | 9.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1281 | 1351 |
| DTBench | 61.9% | 77.6% |
| LMCA | 15.9% | 26.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 132.2 | 145.63 |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | 61.8 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 26% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
Math o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256), o4-mini: 40.2 (#79)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 20.6% | 81.7% |
| Omni-MATH | 42.2% | 72% |
| LMArena Math | 1299 | 1390 |
| MATH Level 5 | 73% | 97.8% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0.7% | 24.8% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 36.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 6.3% |
Knowledge o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196), o4-mini: 43.5 (#83)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 67% | 79.6% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 5.7% | 18.1% |
| MMLU-Pro | 81% | 82% |
| Confabulations | 22.6% | 15.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 8.2% | 18.6% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65% | 73.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1259 | 1344 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 19.6% |
Multimodal o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100), o4-mini: 39.5 (#46)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1141 | 1194 |
| GeoBench | 52% | 64% |
| VPCT | — | 57.5% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 31.8% | — |
Multilingual o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190), o4-mini: 47.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1269 | 1336 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1277 | 1355 |
| LMArena French | 1258 | 1362 |
| LMArena German | 1291 | 1336 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1207 | 1308 |
| LMArena Korean | 1203 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1286 | 1334 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1293 | 1346 |
Instruction Following o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140), o4-mini: 75.4 (#63)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 90.8% | 92.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1321 |
Long Context o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274), o4-mini: 45.5 (#31)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.2% | 77.8% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1280 | 1315 |
Writing & Preference o4-mini leads
Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247), o4-mini: 54.2 (#148)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Maverick | o4-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1287 | 1353 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1266 | 1294 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 62% | 75% |
| WildBench | 80% | 85.4% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1289 | 1350 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 860 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 4 Maverick better than o4-mini?
o4-mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 6.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o4-mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Maverick or o4-mini?
Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; o4-mini lists at $1.10 and $4.40.
Is Llama 4 Maverick or o4-mini better for coding?
o4-mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.6 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
o4-mini does, with 200K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Maverick and o4-mini share?
48 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Maverick has 54 scored results on Noometry and o4-mini has 60.