Model comparison

Llama 3-8B vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3-8B Meta

25.3

Rank #338 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-8B scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 52.8 to 7.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 43.9% for Llama 3-8B and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
  • Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 8K.
  • Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Llama 3-8B and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
Llama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
ProviderMetaMeta
Noometry Index25.349.9
Released2024-04-182026-04-08
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window8K1.05M
Max output8K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.14$4.25
Results tracked3436

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Coding11521497
DeepSWE—53.3%
LMArena WebDev—1542
SciCode—58.8%
BigCodeBench Instruct31.9%—
BigCodeBench Complete36.9%—
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+54.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 3-8B: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Hard Prompts11331486
DTBench43.9%94.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index116.33154.32
NYT Connections (extended)—84.9%
CritPt—15.1%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
Adversarial NLI57.3%—
ForecastBench58.6—
WinoGrande75.7%—

Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Math11511477
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.9%—
ProofBench—39%
MATH Level 56.1%—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Expert11131480
GPQA Diamond26.1%—
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%
ARC (AI2) Challenge82.8%—
MMLU68.8%—
OpenBookQA82.6%—
TriviaQA67.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 3-8B: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision—1292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English10981471
LMArena Chinese10761518
LMArena French11581494
LMArena German11041466
LMArena Japanese9671445
LMArena Korean10031459
LMArena Russian11091482
LMArena Spanish11721471

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following11271457

Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query11281463

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-8BMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Text11661479
LMArena Creative Writing11501440
LMArena Multi-Turn11521484
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1927
EQ-Bench 4—1260

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3-8B better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3-8B or Muse Spark 1.1?

Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is Llama 3-8B or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 8K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3-8B and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-8B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper