Model comparison
Llama 3.1-8B vs Qwen3.7 Plus
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.7 Plus in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 54.9 to 8.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.7% for Llama 3.1-8B and 93.3% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.60 for Qwen3.7 Plus.
- Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 3.1-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 22.8 | 45.0 |
| Released | 2024-07-23 | 2026-06-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 4K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.05 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.08 | $1.60 |
| Results tracked | 43 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335), Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 13.2% | 45.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1195 | 1473 |
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| WeirdML | 1.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 32.8% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 40.5% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 62.8% | — |
| MBPP+ | 55.6% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Llama 3.1-8B leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123), Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 25.8% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |
| BALROG | 15.1% | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316), Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 24% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1175 | 1460 |
| DTBench | 50.9% | 84% |
| LMCA | 5.4% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.48 | 147.39 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
Math Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311), Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.7% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1179 | 1467 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| Omni-MATH | 13.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 22.9% | — |
| GSM8K | 82.4% | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302), Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1144 | 1467 |
| MMLU-Pro | 40.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 24.7% | — |
| BoolQ | 82.8% | — |
| MMLU | 56.1% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Llama 3.1-8B: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244), Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1148 | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1151 | 1510 |
| LMArena French | 1176 | 1471 |
| LMArena German | 1144 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1061 | 1411 |
| LMArena Korean | 1053 | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | 1158 | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1169 | 1453 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253), Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1159 | 1439 |
| IFEval | 74.3% | — |
Long Context Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233), Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1182 | 1454 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Plus leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285), Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1154 | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1172 | 1459 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 713 | — |
| WildBench | 68.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Qwen3.7 Plus?
Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-8B or Qwen3.7 Plus?
Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.60.
Is Llama 3.1-8B or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?
Qwen3.7 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and Qwen3.7 Plus share?
25 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.