Model comparison
Llama 3.1-70B vs Phi-4
Phi-4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 25 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 25 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-70B scores higher in 5 categories and Phi-4 in 4 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Phi-4 leads 32.5 to 24.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 36.7% for Llama 3.1-70B and 64.9% for Phi-4.
- Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $0.40 for Llama 3.1-70B.
Side by side
| Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Microsoft |
| Noometry Index | 29.4 | 30.9 |
| Released | 2024-07-23 | 2024-12-11 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 4K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.07 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 35 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Phi-4 leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292), Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.1% | 45.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1260 | 1231 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 54.8% | 55.4% |
| WeirdML | 9% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 30.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Llama 3.1-70B leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104), Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| BALROG | 27.9% | 11.6% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.8% |
| TheAgentCompany | 6.9% | — |
Reasoning Llama 3.1-70B leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215), Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1241 | 1220 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 125.91 | 130.43 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 47.8% |
| DTBench | 60% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 45.2% |
| LMCA | 14.8% | — |
| LiveBench | — | 41.6% |
Math Phi-4 leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298), Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 3.6% | 13.8% |
| LMArena Math | 1252 | 1246 |
| MATH Level 5 | 36.7% | 64.9% |
| Omni-MATH | 21% | — |
| LiveBench Math | — | 42% |
Knowledge Phi-4 leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264), Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 44.2% | 56.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1209 | 1203 |
| MMLU | 80.1% | 84.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 65.3% | — |
| Confabulations | — | 29.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 3.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 42.6% | — |
Multilingual Llama 3.1-70B leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220), Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1219 | 1197 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1215 | 1211 |
| LMArena French | 1260 | 1223 |
| LMArena German | 1222 | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1132 | 1158 |
| LMArena Korean | 1140 | 1151 |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | 1209 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1253 | 1234 |
Instruction Following Llama 3.1-70B leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218), Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1231 | 1201 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 58.4% |
| IFEval | 82.1% | — |
Long Context Too close to call
Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208), Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1241 | 1217 |
Writing & Preference Phi-4 leads
Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262), Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-70B | Phi-4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1261 | 1217 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1232 | 1182 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1256 | 1206 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 62.6% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 784 | — |
| WildBench | 75.8% | — |
| LiveBench Language | — | 25.6% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3.1-70B better than Phi-4?
Phi-4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-70B or Phi-4?
Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; Llama 3.1-70B lists at $0.40 and $0.40.
Is Llama 3.1-70B or Phi-4 better for coding?
Phi-4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.8 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-70B and Phi-4 share?
25 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.