Model comparison
Llama 3.1-405B vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-405B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 58.9 to 38.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 21.4% for Llama 3.1-405B and 37% for MiniMax-M2.7.
Side by side
| Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 30.7 | 37.7 |
| Released | 2024-07-23 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 42 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 33.1 (#262), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 21.4% | 37% |
| LMArena Coding | 1291 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1398 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 21.0 (#140), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| TheAgentCompany | 7.4% | — |
| Cybench | 7.5% | — |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 16.8 (#300), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1269 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 128.75 | 145.85 |
| SimpleBench | 23% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 45% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| DTBench | 61.4% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 82.9% | — |
| ForecastBench | 59.9 | — |
| HellaSwag | 89.2% | — |
| PIQA | 85.9% | — |
| WinoGrande | 89.2% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 18.4 (#290), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1281 | 1420 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 9.7% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| Omni-MATH | 24.9% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 49.8% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 30.4 (#227), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1243 | 1444 |
| GPQA Diamond | 50.9% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 72.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 17.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 52.2% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 95.3% | — |
| MMLU | 84.5% | — |
| TriviaQA | 82.7% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 40.7 (#214), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1248 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1242 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1279 | 1421 |
| LMArena German | 1252 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1208 | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | 1184 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1265 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1260 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 65.9 (#214), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1259 | 1405 |
| IFEval | 81.1% | — |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 38.4 (#197), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1266 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3.1-405B: 38.9 (#251), MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-405B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1284 | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1262 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1297 | 1412 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 870 | — |
| WildBench | 78.3% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3.1-405B better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is Llama 3.1-405B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.1 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-405B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-405B has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.