Model comparison

Llama 3.1-405B vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-405B Meta

30.7

Rank #288 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.7

Rank #196 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-405B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 58.9 to 38.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 21.4% for Llama 3.1-405B and 37% for MiniMax-M2.7.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-405B and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Llama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index30.737.7
Released2024-07-232026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—205K
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked4230

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 33.1 (#262), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
WeirdML21.4%37%
LMArena Coding12911454
LMArena WebDev—1398
SciCode—47%
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 21.0 (#140), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
TheAgentCompany7.4%—
Cybench7.5%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 16.8 (#300), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Hard Prompts12691422
Epoch Capabilities Index128.75145.85
SimpleBench23%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark45%—
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
DTBench61.4%—
BIG-Bench Hard82.9%—
ForecastBench59.9—
HellaSwag89.2%—
PIQA85.9%—
WinoGrande89.2%—

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 18.4 (#290), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math12811420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20259.7%—
ProofBench—3%
Omni-MATH24.9%—
MATH Level 549.8%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 30.4 (#227), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Expert12431444
GPQA Diamond50.9%—
MMLU-Pro72.3%—
Confabulations17.6%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.9%
GPQA (HELM)52.2%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge95.3%—
MMLU84.5%—
TriviaQA82.7%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 40.7 (#214), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English12481382
LMArena Chinese12421441
LMArena French12791421
LMArena German12521398
LMArena Japanese12081262
LMArena Korean11841313
LMArena Russian12651383
LMArena Spanish12601403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 65.9 (#214), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following12591405
IFEval81.1%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 38.4 (#197), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query12661419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.1-405B: 38.9 (#251), MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-405BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text12841405
LMArena Creative Writing12621354
LMArena Multi-Turn12971412
EQ-Bench Creative Writing870—
WildBench78.3%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-405B better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.7 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 3.1-405B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-405B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-405B has 42 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper