Model comparison
MiniMax-M2.7 vs Yi-1.5-34B
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher in 6 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 2 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 14.8.
Side by side
| MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 37.4 | 30.2 |
| Released | 2026-03-18 | 2024-05-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 30 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115), Yi-1.5-34B: 31.9 (#267)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1169 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1397 | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| WeirdML | 37% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 33.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 599.25 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103), Yi-1.5-34B: —
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 45.1% | — |
| ExploitBench | 13.3% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
Reasoning Yi-1.5-34B leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248), Yi-1.5-34B: 21.5 (#195)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1422 | 1160 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 24.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.6% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 39.3% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |
Math Too close to call
MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254), Yi-1.5-34B: 25.3 (#248)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1182 |
| ProofBench | 3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 25.5% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#290)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1443 | 1144 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 32% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12.9% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.5 (#251)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1382 | 1121 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1439 | 1213 |
| LMArena French | 1422 | 1155 |
| LMArena German | 1398 | 1111 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1261 | 1021 |
| LMArena Korean | 1313 | 1005 |
| LMArena Russian | 1383 | 1091 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1403 | 1120 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.4 (#252)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1139 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#243)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1419 | 1144 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.6 (#252)
| Benchmark | MiniMax-M2.7 | Yi-1.5-34B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1404 | 1173 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1354 | 1135 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1153 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax-M2.7 better than Yi-1.5-34B?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 30.2 on the Noometry Index.
Is MiniMax-M2.7 or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 31.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax-M2.7 and Yi-1.5-34B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax-M2.7 has 30 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.