Model comparison
Kimi K2.5 Instant vs MiniMax-M2.1
Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Kimi K2.5 Instant scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Kimi K2.5 Instant leads 29.7 to 16.6.
Side by side
| Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 38.9 |
| Released | — | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 42.6 (#97), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1404 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | 1484 | 1421 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Kimi K2.5 Instant: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
Reasoning Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 29.7 (#90), MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1411 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
Math Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.4 (#105), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1442 | 1397 |
Knowledge Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 40.2 (#123), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | 1431 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 40.2 (#50), MiniMax-M2.1: —
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1254 | — |
Multilingual Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 52.0 (#94), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1406 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1449 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1403 | 1404 |
| LMArena German | 1413 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1378 | 1298 |
| LMArena Russian | 1404 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1447 | 1397 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
Instruction Following Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 75.3 (#65), MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1430 | 1400 |
Long Context Too close to call
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 43.9 (#83), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1435 | 1416 |
Writing & Preference Kimi K2.5 Instant leads
Kimi K2.5 Instant: 60.6 (#95), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)
| Benchmark | Kimi K2.5 Instant | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1381 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Kimi K2.5 Instant better than MiniMax-M2.1?
Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Kimi K2.5 Instant or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
Kimi K2.5 Instant scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.6 versus 40.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Kimi K2.5 Instant and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Kimi K2.5 Instant has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.