Model comparison

Gemma 4 31B IT vs MiniMax-M2.1

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 4 31B IT Google

43.2

Rank #85 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Gemma 4 31B IT leads 26.4 to 15.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 70.6% for Gemma 4 31B IT and 11.2% for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • Gemma 4 31B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

Gemma 4 31B IT and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
Gemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index43.238.4
Released2026-04-022025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K205K
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.09$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.34$1.20
Results tracked3522

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev13641384
LMArena Coding14591421
ALE-Bench925.5623.83
SciCode43.4%—
WeirdML52.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemma 4 31B IT: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%

Reasoning Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
NYT Connections (extended)70.6%11.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14481410
Kagi LLM Benchmark63.5%—
CritPt1.4%—
Chess Puzzles5%—
Thematic Generalization53%—
DTBench82.7%—
LMCA39.3%—
Surface Evolver Bench30.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index142.74—

Math Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math14641396
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202573.3%—

Knowledge Too close to call

Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.4%11.8%
LMArena Expert14651432
GPQA Diamond75.8%—
SimpleQA Verified10.4%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32), MiniMax-M2.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Vision1278—
LMArena Document1425—

Multilingual Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English14311378
LMArena Chinese14781430
LMArena French14361405
LMArena Russian14621386
LMArena Spanish14431396
LMArena German—1380
LMArena Japanese—1287
LMArena Korean—1297

Instruction Following Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following14331399

Long Context Too close to call

Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query14461416

Writing & Preference Gemma 4 31B IT leads

Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 4 31B ITMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text14431392
LMArena Creative Writing14161362
LMArena Multi-Turn14521396
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1368—
EQ-Bench 41120—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than MiniMax-M2.1?

Gemma 4 31B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2.1?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Gemma 4 31B IT or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

Gemma 4 31B IT scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.9 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 31B IT does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 31B IT and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 31B IT has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper