Model comparison
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 vs Llama 2-70B
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 24.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-70B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 37.0 to 7.4.
- Llama 2-70B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 24.4 |
| Released | — | 2023-07-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 16 | 35 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 40.0 (#152), Llama 2-70B: 31.4 (#286)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1079 |
Reasoning Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 27.8 (#113), Llama 2-70B: 14.4 (#325)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1374 | 1073 |
| DTBench | — | 41.6% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 64.9% |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | — | 50% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 113.79 |
| ForecastBench | — | 51.4 |
| HellaSwag | — | 85.3% |
| LAMBADA | — | 78.9% |
| PIQA | — | 82.8% |
| WinoGrande | — | 80.2% |
Math Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.5 (#154), Llama 2-70B: 8.1 (#326)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1359 | 1091 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 3.3% |
| GSM8K | — | 69.6% |
Knowledge Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 37.0 (#161), Llama 2-70B: 7.4 (#310)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1339 | 1039 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.3% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 78.3% |
| BoolQ | — | 88.6% |
| MMLU | — | 69.9% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 60.2% |
| TriviaQA | — | 87.6% |
Multilingual Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 48.9 (#136), Llama 2-70B: 27.7 (#274)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1363 | 1045 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1417 | 995 |
| LMArena French | 1391 | 1090 |
| LMArena German | 1355 | 1041 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1342 | 927 |
| LMArena Korean | 1351 | 964 |
| LMArena Russian | 1368 | 1083 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1143 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.0 (#158), Llama 2-70B: 54.9 (#278)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1344 | 1071 |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#136), Llama 2-70B: 32.3 (#270)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1366 | 1062 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.4 (#128), Llama 2-70B: 32.3 (#279)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Llama 2-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1115 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1359 | 1075 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1387 | 1088 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better than Llama 2-70B?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 24.4 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 or Llama 2-70B better for coding?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 31.4 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 and Llama 2-70B share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-70B has 35.