Model comparison
Grok 4 Fast vs MiniMax-M2
Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4 Fast scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 2 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 Fast leads 63.2 to 40.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 66.1% for Grok 4 Fast and 57.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.0 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2025-09-19 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 30 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
Grok 4 Fast: 32.3 (#264), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1160 | 1297 |
| LMArena Coding | 1429 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| WeirdML | 42.9% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 29.3 (#80), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 15.7% | — |
| Cybench | 30% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 22.5 (#179), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 66.1% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1413 | 1357 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 48.5% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.21 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.5 | — |
Math Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 36.1 (#126), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1419 | 1350 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
Grok 4 Fast: 31.5 (#211), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1411 | 1336 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 19.7% | — |
Multilingual Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 51.5 (#106), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1397 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1458 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1433 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1383 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1414 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1358 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1359 | — |
Instruction Following Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 73.4 (#116), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1388 | 1329 |
Long Context Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1415 | 1332 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 94.4% | — |
Writing & Preference Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 60.2 (#96), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1407 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1388 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1414 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4 Fast better than MiniMax-M2?
Grok 4 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Grok 4 Fast or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4 Fast and MiniMax-M2 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4 Fast has 30 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.