Model comparison
Grok 4.1 Fast vs MiniMax-M3
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 8 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 32.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 87.4% for Grok 4.1 Fast and 65.1% for MiniMax-M3.
- Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper at $0.20 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2025-06-27 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 1M |
| Max output | 30K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 32 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1241 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1411 | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | 394.93 | 640.02 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35), MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 1,107 | 2,158 |
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 69.6% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 13.1% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 56% | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 87.4% | 65.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1407 | 1447 |
| DTBench | 87.7% | 78.9% |
| ForecastBench | 61 | 61.4 |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
Math MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 4% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1408 | 1432 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 60.9% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1398 | 1462 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 17.8% | — |
Multimodal MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1201 | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
Multilingual MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1441 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1416 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1404 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1347 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1361 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1411 | 1431 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1433 |
Long Context MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1390 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M3 leads
Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | Grok 4.1 Fast | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1408 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1394 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1389 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1327 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4.1 Fast better than MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Grok 4.1 Fast costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax-M3?
Grok 4.1 Fast is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is Grok 4.1 Fast or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
MiniMax-M3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 Fast and MiniMax-M3 share?
26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 Fast has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.