Model comparison

Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Granite 4.0 Micro IBM

28.8

Rank #312 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 37.1 to 9.9.
  • Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Granite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderIBMMiniMax
Noometry Index28.837.4
Released2025-10-022026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K205K
Max output118K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.017$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.11$1.20
Results tracked830

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena WebDev—1397
SciCode—47%
WeirdML—37%
LMArena Coding—1454
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning Too close to call

Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Chess Puzzles0%—
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1422
Epoch Capabilities Index—145.84

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.8%—
ProofBench—3%
Omni-MATH20.9%—
LMArena Math—1420

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
GPQA Diamond28.3%—
MMLU-Pro39.5%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.9%
GPQA (HELM)30.7%—
LMArena Expert—1443

Multilingual Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English—1382
LMArena Chinese—1439
LMArena French—1422
LMArena German—1398
LMArena Japanese—1261
LMArena Korean—1313
LMArena Russian—1383
LMArena Spanish—1403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
IFEval84.9%—
LMArena Instruction Following—1404

Long Context Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query—1419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text—1404
LMArena Creative Writing—1354
WildBench67%—
LMArena Multi-Turn—1413

Frequently asked questions

Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax-M2.7?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper