Model comparison
Gemma 1.1 2b IT vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 2b IT scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.7 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 25.3.
Side by side
| Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 37.4 |
| Released | — | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 29.6 (#294), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1034 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
| HumanEval+ | 17.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 23.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning Too close to call
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 18.2 (#268), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1005 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |
Math Gemma 1.1 2b IT leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 28.3 (#230), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1047 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.0 (#255), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 970 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.7 (#284), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 988 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1011 | 1439 |
| LMArena German | 944 | 1398 |
| LMArena Korean | 899 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 990 | 1383 |
| LMArena French | — | 1422 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1261 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 50.1 (#294), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 992 | 1404 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.5 (#281), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1003 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.3 (#301), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1022 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 998 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 958 | 1413 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 29.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 2b IT and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.