Model comparison
Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax-M2.5
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 38.6 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 38.1 |
| Released | 2025-10-02 | 2026-02-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 205K |
| Max output | 118K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.017 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.11 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 8 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1380 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |
Reasoning Too close to call
Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1378 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1378 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1392 |
| LMArena French | — | 1363 |
| LMArena German | — | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1353 |
Long Context Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1367 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1364 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax-M2.5?
Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2.5 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.