Model comparison
Gemma 1.1 2b IT vs MiniMax-M2.5
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 1.1 2b IT scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 54.1 to 25.3.
Side by side
| Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 38.1 |
| Released | — | 2026-02-12 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 33 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 29.6 (#294), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1034 | 1380 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1386 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 618.17 |
| HumanEval+ | 17.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 23.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | -23.16 |
Reasoning Too close to call
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 18.2 (#268), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1005 | 1372 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 16.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.68 |
Math Gemma 1.1 2b IT leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 28.3 (#230), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1047 | 1378 |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 26.0 (#255), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 970 | 1378 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 24.7 (#284), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 988 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1011 | 1392 |
| LMArena German | 944 | 1361 |
| LMArena Korean | 899 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 990 | 1359 |
| LMArena French | — | 1363 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1169 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1354 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 50.1 (#294), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 992 | 1353 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 30.5 (#281), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1003 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads
Gemma 1.1 2b IT: 25.3 (#301), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)
| Benchmark | Gemma 1.1 2b IT | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1022 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 998 | 1331 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 958 | 1364 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1361 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT better than MiniMax-M2.5?
MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 1.1 2b IT or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 29.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 1.1 2b IT and MiniMax-M2.5 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 1.1 2b IT has 16 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.