Model comparison

Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax-M2.1

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Granite 4.0 Micro IBM

28.8

Rank #312 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 37.7 to 9.9.
  • Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
Granite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
ProviderIBMMiniMax
Noometry Index28.838.4
Released2025-10-022025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K205K
Max output118K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.017$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.11$1.20
Results tracked822

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena WebDev—1384
LMArena Coding—1421
ALE-Bench—623.83

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%

Reasoning Granite 4.0 Micro leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
NYT Connections (extended)—11.2%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMArena Hard Prompts—1410

Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.8%—
Omni-MATH20.9%—
LMArena Math—1396

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
GPQA Diamond28.3%—
MMLU-Pro39.5%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.8%
GPQA (HELM)30.7%—
LMArena Expert—1432

Multilingual Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English—1378
LMArena Chinese—1430
LMArena French—1405
LMArena German—1380
LMArena Japanese—1287
LMArena Korean—1297
LMArena Russian—1386
LMArena Spanish—1396

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
IFEval84.9%—
LMArena Instruction Following—1399

Long Context Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query—1416

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text—1392
LMArena Creative Writing—1362
WildBench67%—
LMArena Multi-Turn—1396

Frequently asked questions

Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 13× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax-M2.1?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper